Elementary Science Olympiad ESO Photo
---

ESO 2018 Award Winners
Here's the complete listing of medalists and team trophy winners from Elementary Science Olympiad 2018 at Jacksonville High School. See a typo? Email us and we'll fix it!.

TOP SIX TEAMS

1st: Clanton Intermediate (Clanton)
2nd: Kitty Stone Elementary (Jacksonville)
3rd: Donoho School (Anniston)
4th: Columbia Elementary (Madison)
5th: Mt. Olive Elementary (Mt. Olive)
6th (tie): Corner Middle (Corner)
6th (tie): Thompson Intermediate (Alabaster)

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS

CLASSIC EVENTS FROM THE PAST 25 YEARS

Calculator Contest
1st: Columbia – Neil Sethi
2nd: Corner - Mai Martin
3rd: Donoho - Will Abernathy
4th: Clay - Rachel Tucker
5th: Auburn Area Home School - Jared Van Horn
6th: Thompson - Braxton Franklin

Grab a Gram
1st: Clanton - Ella Young, Larissa McKee
2nd: Mt. Olive - Megan Rice, Ella Arnold
3rd: Irondale - Ashley Peake, Maria Lopez
4th: West Jefferson - Lauren Nicolas, Josselin Padilla Leon
5th: Thompson - Paxton Miller, Graham Chenault
6th: Fultondale - Kynnedy Odom, Daniela Mendoza

How Do You Spell Science?
1st: Columbia - Isaac Pollard, Abhi Emani
2nd: Clanton - Catherine Stone, Jaden Bryant
3rd: Donoho - Zikoora Nwogu, Rishi Reddy
4th: Kitty Stone - Dorian McKercher, Ellie Bonds
5th: Chalkville - Taha Butt
6th: Jefferson CA - Joscelyn Baker, Veronica Missildine

Weather or Not
1st: Thompson - Alex Galloway, Braxton Franklin
2nd: West Jefferson - Joshua Munson, Caleb Peterson
3rd: Clanton - Gracie Vines, Ella Young
4th: Donoho - Walker Bodiford, Sam Ballard
5th: Columbia - Isaac Pollard, Lauren Hewell
6th: Mill Creek - Sahithi Mynampally, Alex Povorozniuc

Write It, Do It
1st: Corner - Opal McBrayer, Maggie Fikes, Ava Tolbert, Katie Blizzard
2nd: Kitty Stone - Lily Weathers, Maguire Mallett
3rd: Highlands - Daisy Willis, Kendall Bonds
4th: Brighton - Harmony Jones, RaNiya Thomas, Nelson Reyes, Kristian Collins
5th: Adamsville - Derrick Westbrook, Madigyn McIntosh, Taylor Williams, Morgan Todd
6th: Chalkville - Kendall Haynie, Kendall Petties, Shakiya Carter

OTHER EVENTS

Bridging the Gap
1st: Columbia – David Gunsekaran, Steve Zeng
2nd: Clanton - Ethan Jones, Alaina Cantley
3rd: Mt. Olive - Logan Storey, Jacob Towery
4th: McAdory - Reese Thrasher, Parker Douglas
5th: Fultondale - Alijah Foxx, Ben Pierce
6th: Gresham - Riley Hart, Malaki Porter

Crash Landing
1st: WO Lance - Amaryah Toler, Nakeriona Heard
2nd: Irondale - Tiger Lily, Josie Motes
3rd: Hueytown - Colten Johnson, Zach Wright
4th: Mill Creek - Emma King, Hannah Bruce
5th: Clanton - Anna Burnett, Carson Stone
6th: Kitty Stone - Sophie Bivins, Marian Berg

Dinosaurs and Disasters
1st: McAdory - Avery Adams, Brooks Hill
2nd: Clanton - Lily Rozelle, Morgan Xie
3rd: Clay - Kariba Bush, Jordan Rush
4th: Adamsville - Jonah Bryant, Lucas Vines
5th: Brookville - Shane Brakefield
6th: Corner - Jenna Parker, Isabella Fleming

Don’t Bug Me
1st: Columbia - Abhi Emani, Logan Pollard
2nd: Snow Rogers - Grace Lindsey, Valerie Flores
3rd: Auburn Area Home School - Jared Van Horn, David Benjamin Laurencio
4th: Mt. Olive - Carson Harper, Payton Moore
5th: North Highland - Christopher Ingram, James Blanks
6th: Adamsville - Asa Kizer, Skylar Wiley

Food for Thought
1st: Mill Creek - Keerthan Singireddy, Alex Pavorozniuc
2nd: Fultondale - Corey Dudley, Jacquelin Aguilar
3rd: Kitty Stone - Andreea Trifas, Rihanna Matthews
4th: West Jefferson - Shelby Williams, Kali Ward
5th: Donoho - Zikoora Nwogu, Anne Marie Harris
6th: WO Lance - Makayla Huguley, Angel Plummer

Geometrics
1st: Kitty Stone - Robert Trifas, Caden Loos
2nd: Clanton - Carson Stone, Tyler Staggs
3rd: Mill Creek - Rihanna Whitehorn, Eugene Park
4th: Thompson - Carter Walchli, Kernon Cooper
5th: Donoho - William Abernathy, Isaiah Smith
6th: Columbia - David Gunsekaran, Steve Zeng

Going Green
1st: Hueytown - Laura Dailey, Charlotte Speegle
2nd: Donoho - Ryals Jones, Zach Cater
3rd: Clanton - Breanna Perault, Brooke Freeman
4th: Mill Creek - Shriya Sethuraj, Grace Hur
5th: Kitty Stone - Brenna Smith, Ellie Bonds
6th: West Jefferson - Josselin Padilla, Lauren Nicholas

In Bloom
1st: Thompson - Alexandra Stewart, Taylor Roberson
2nd: Clanton - Chase Lowe, Zaden Jones
3rd: Snow Rogers - Sara Bailey, Lauren Lindsey
4th: Clay - Gabrielle Pate, Kaylan Chance
5th: Donoho - Blair Kitchen, Vivian Smith
6th: Adamsville - Asa Kizer, Mecayla Webb

Infographics
1st: Columbia - David Gunsekaran, Jason Park
2nd: Kermit Johnson - Cailan Kuchman, John Slack
3rd (tie): Corner - Mai Martin, Addison Wilson
3rd (tie): Kitty Stone - Andreea Trifas, Robert Trifas
5th: Mill Creek - Angela Ai, Eugene Park
6th: McAdory - Kennadi Sullen, Camille Desmonds

It’s Elemental
1st: Kitty Stone - Braden Hensely, Marian Berg
2nd: Fultondale - Trinity Farrior, Alijah Foxx
3rd: Auburn Area Home School - Annalee Adams
4th: Donoho - Isaiah Smith, Zach Cater
5th: Clanton - Jasmine Nash, Brody Brand
6th: Snow Rogers - Lauren Luckie

Mystery Architecture
1st: Mt. Olive - Jenna Paxton, Riley Chander
2nd: Fultondale - Nathan Dungan, Eve Freeman
3rd: Crumly Chapel - Kelsie Tyree, Kennon Macon
4th: Clanton - Michael Baker, Brody Brand
5th: Corner - Jenna Parker, Maya Cosby
6th: Columbia - Steve Zeng, Naquandre Lee

Pasta Transporter
1st: Donoho – Samantha Wakefield, Blair Kitchen
2nd: McAdory - Joshua Thompson, Aaron Bailey
3rd: Kitty Stone - Bryce Allen, Ben Pridgen
4th: Warrior - Bailey Beard, Colby Rizzo
5th: Corner - Jenna Parker, Opal McBrayer
6th: Fultondale - Kynnedy Odom, Jamar Weeks

Quick Sketch
1st: Thompson - Emma Walchli, Braxton Franklin
2nd: Kitty Stone - Ellie Bonds, Lily Weathers
3rd: Mt. Olive - Payton Moore, Gabby Roberson
4th: Highlands - Molly Holt, Savannah Harrington
5th: Corner - Katie Blizzard, Isabella Fleming
6th: North Highland - Jazlynn Morning, James Blanks

Science Decades
1st: Clanton - Marynn Vaith, Macey Pierce
2nd: Fultondale - Eve Freeman, Jackson Pierce
3rd: Thompson - Kernon Cooper, Graham Chenault
4th: Kitty Stone - Drake Loggins, Maguire Mallett
5th: Columbia - Jason Park, Shreya Acharya
6th: Donoho - Sadie Holt, Walker Bodiford

Science Detectives
1st: Clanton - Jaden Bryant, Larissa McKee
2nd: Kitty Stone - Mya Swain, Sophie Bivins
3rd: Thompson - Emma Walchli, Elizabeth Smith
4th: Corner - Katie Blizzard, Ava Tolbert
5th: Donoho - Rishi Reddy, Jameson McLeod
6th: Columbia - Lauren Hewell, Isaac Pollard

Science of Music
1st: Clanton - Breanna Perault, Catherine Stone
2nd: Corner - Opal McBrayer, Noah Wilson
3rd: Donoho - Zach Cater, Valentin Obermaier
4th: Kitty Stone - Gabi Alvidrez, Isa Alvidrez
5th: Hueytown - Charlotte Speegle, DyYonne Walton
6th: Gresham - Riley Hart, Ryan Pierson

Space Invaders
1st: Columbia – Neil Sethi, Issac Pollard
2nd: Donoho - Akachi Nwogu, William Abernathy
3rd: Thompson - Sam Zoebelein, Locke Little
4th: Clanton - Michael Baker, Dennis Mitchell
5th: Mill Creek - Alex Povorozniuc, Keerthan Singireddy
6th: Hueytown - DyYonne Walton, Colten Johnson

Super Sleuths
1st: Mill Creek - Riya Naphade, Rishi Sethuraj
2nd: Columbia - Abhi Emani, Isabelle Park
3rd: Brighton - Eric Kibe, Lizzie Clemens
4th: Fultondale - Kole Stonehart, Paul Dungan
5th: West Jefferson - Grace Smith, Ava Abbott
6th: Clay - Serra Witte, Kendle Wright

Third Rock from the Sun
1st: Columbia - Neil Sethi, Jayden Green
2nd: Donoho - Blair Kitchen, Valentin Obermaier
3rd: Clanton - Alaina Cantley, Larissa McKee
4th: Mt. Olive - Megan Rice, Taylor Kemp
5th: Corner - Daven Lee, Heath Hartley
6th: Irondale - Genesis Reyes, Allesandra Ashford

Triple Play
1st: Donoho - Will Abernathy, Jameson McLeod, David Robles
2nd: Clanton - Carson Stone, Katelyn Kilburn, Jasmine Nash
3rd: Columbia - Dan Ayala-Diaz, Mike Zeng, Jason Park
4th: IMSA - Aya Aboumousa, Morghan Rhoden
5th: Mill Creek - Reese Freeman, Emma King, Grace Hur
6th: Corner - Mai Martin, Maggie Fikes, Addison Wilson

Unbreakable
1st: Irondale - Morgan Mason, Abigayle Reyes
2nd: Clanton - Lily Rozelle, Zaden Jones
3rd: Jefferson CA - Kahri Martin, Veronica Missildine
4th (tie): Lipscomb - Mireya Vitales, Ashley Castillo
4th (tie): Mt. Olive - Vitoria Siqueria, Logan Storey
4th (tie): Kitty Stone - Ben Pridgen, Drake Loggins
4th (tie): Charles Brown - Aryn Reynolds, Aryana Reynolds

Where in the World?
1st: West Jefferson - Joshua Munson, Jarrett Hayes
2nd: Mt. Olive - Ella Arnold, Payton Moore
3rd: Donoho - Akachi Nwogu, David Robles
4th: WO Lance - Makayla Huguley, Angel Plummer
5th: Clay - Carson Harlow, Austin Chege
6th: Kitty Stone - Andreea Trifas, Bennett Martin

Which Way’s North?
1st: Columbia - Neil Sethi, Ian McMillian
2nd: Donoho - Cash Worley, Brody Barrentine
3rd: Clanton - Macey Pierce, Ethan Jones
4th: Fultondale - Anna Kay Sledge, Rachel Tucker
5th: Mt. Olive - Madelyn Wiseman, Savannah Welch
6th: Clay - Carson Harlow, Austin Chege

Updated: February 25, 2018.


Home
What is ESO?
In the Classroom
Event Archive
ESO at JHS
SO Links
Contact Us